Vital Football

Latest Peterborough United News

Posh to lose points?

Posh to lose points?


Peterborough United could be looking at a points deduction of three points!

It`s nothing to do with breaking any rules but because of the possibility of Portsmouth not being able to complete their fixtures this season!

The south coast club have admitted they may not be able to fulfil their fixture list and therefore their Championship record for 2011/2012 could be expunged.

As Posh won 3-2 away at Pompey earlier this season, they could lose the three points they won but they could be better off on their goal difference having been defeated 3-0 recently by Pompey at London Road.

Other teams will be worse off than Posh, such as Ipswich Town, who did the double over Portsmouth.

It could also mean just TWO TEAMS are relegated!

Should Pompey go out of business and their results expunged, the League could look like:

League Table Without Portsmouth
PWDLFAPts
1 Southampton321877603161
2 Reading311768412657
3 West Ham301677462955
4 Blackpool311597554154
5 Middlesbrough3114107363252
6 Birmingham311498503051
7 Brighton3214810383350
8 Cardiff3013107463649
9 Hull City3014610302548
10 Burnley3214513453947
11 Leeds Utd3113612514845
12 Crystal Palace31111010333043
13 Leicester City2911711403540
14 Barnsley3111614435039
15 Derby County3011613304039
16 Watford3191012344837
17 Peterborough309813484735
18 Ipswich3010416486034
19 Millwall3271015334531
20 Forest319418284731
21 Bristol City328618285230
22 Coventry327718284428
23 Doncaster306717264925


UP THE POSH

twitter Follow me on Twitter: @mwl1967



Click here to join in the debate on the club forum.

Writer:mwl1967
Date:Thursday March 1 2012
Time: 4:22PM

Login to post a comment

Recent Peterborough United Articles

MacAnthony Quashes Price Tag!

Peterborough United Chairman Darragh MacAnthony has quashed the priced tag quoted in rumours linking striker Jack Marriott to a host of Championship sides

Ref Watch: Fleetwood Town v Peterborough United

The man in charge of the Sky Bet EFL League One match between Fleetwood Town and Peterborough United is

Marriott In Demand!

Peterborough United`s 17-goal striker Jack Marriott has a host of Championship clubs looking at him

Fleetwood Town v Posh - Sky Bet League One Predictions

Peterborough United make a long trip to Lancashire on Sunday to face Fleetwood Town. What do you think the score will be?

Peterborough United Archived Articles

Vital Posh articles from

Site Journalists

mwl1967
Editor email
Profile
TomLea_
no email
Profile

Current Poll (see more polls)

Who should be the Posh Number One?
Suggested By:
Conor O'Malley45%
Jonathan Bond40%
Josh Tibbetts15%
The Vital Football Members League
Latest F1 News
Latest Vital Boxing News
Vital Football Comment

Recent Peterborough United Results (view all)

Peterborough United Fixtures (view all)

Write for Vital Football