Vital Football

Latest Peterborough United News

Posh to lose points?

Posh to lose points?


Peterborough United could be looking at a points deduction of three points!

It`s nothing to do with breaking any rules but because of the possibility of Portsmouth not being able to complete their fixtures this season!

The south coast club have admitted they may not be able to fulfil their fixture list and therefore their Championship record for 2011/2012 could be expunged.

As Posh won 3-2 away at Pompey earlier this season, they could lose the three points they won but they could be better off on their goal difference having been defeated 3-0 recently by Pompey at London Road.

Other teams will be worse off than Posh, such as Ipswich Town, who did the double over Portsmouth.

It could also mean just TWO TEAMS are relegated!

Should Pompey go out of business and their results expunged, the League could look like:

League Table Without Portsmouth
PWDLFAPts
1 Southampton321877603161
2 Reading311768412657
3 West Ham301677462955
4 Blackpool311597554154
5 Middlesbrough3114107363252
6 Birmingham311498503051
7 Brighton3214810383350
8 Cardiff3013107463649
9 Hull City3014610302548
10 Burnley3214513453947
11 Leeds Utd3113612514845
12 Crystal Palace31111010333043
13 Leicester City2911711403540
14 Barnsley3111614435039
15 Derby County3011613304039
16 Watford3191012344837
17 Peterborough309813484735
18 Ipswich3010416486034
19 Millwall3271015334531
20 Forest319418284731
21 Bristol City328618285230
22 Coventry327718284428
23 Doncaster306717264925


UP THE POSH

twitter Follow me on Twitter: @mwl1967



Click here to join in the debate on the club forum.

Writer:mwl1967
Date:Thursday March 1 2012
Time: 4:22PM

Login to post a comment

Recent Peterborough United Articles

Iron Clear Favourites to Beat Posh

Football League sponsors Sky Bet have installed Scunthorpe United as favourites to beat Peterborough United in today`s EFL League One clash

McCann`s Viewpoint: Pre-Scunthorpe United

Peterborough United manager Grant McCann spoke to the media ahead of the Sky Bet EFL League One match at Scunthorpe United. Watch what he has to say

Ref Watch: Scunthorpe United v Peterborough United

The man in charge of the Sky Bet EFL League One match between Scunthorpe United and Peterborough United is

McCann`s Musing - Post-Southend United

Watch what Peterborough United manager Grant McCann had to say after watching his side "stop the rot" with a draw at Southend United

Archived Vital Posh Articles

Vital Posh articles from

Site Journalists

mwl1967
Editor email
Profile
TomLea_
no email
Profile

Current Poll (see more polls)

Should Leo be given a run in the number 10 position?
Suggested By:
Yes100%
No0%
Vital Football Comment
Latest F1 News
Latest Vital Boxing News
Write for Vital Football

Recent Peterborough United Results (view all)

Peterborough United Fixtures (view all)

Vital Members League Table

RankNamePoints
1.PoshBoy1
The Vital Football Members League