Vital Football

Latest Peterborough United News

Posh to lose points?

Posh to lose points?


Peterborough United could be looking at a points deduction of three points!

It`s nothing to do with breaking any rules but because of the possibility of Portsmouth not being able to complete their fixtures this season!

The south coast club have admitted they may not be able to fulfil their fixture list and therefore their Championship record for 2011/2012 could be expunged.

As Posh won 3-2 away at Pompey earlier this season, they could lose the three points they won but they could be better off on their goal difference having been defeated 3-0 recently by Pompey at London Road.

Other teams will be worse off than Posh, such as Ipswich Town, who did the double over Portsmouth.

It could also mean just TWO TEAMS are relegated!

Should Pompey go out of business and their results expunged, the League could look like:

League Table Without Portsmouth
PWDLFAPts
1 Southampton321877603161
2 Reading311768412657
3 West Ham301677462955
4 Blackpool311597554154
5 Middlesbrough3114107363252
6 Birmingham311498503051
7 Brighton3214810383350
8 Cardiff3013107463649
9 Hull City3014610302548
10 Burnley3214513453947
11 Leeds Utd3113612514845
12 Crystal Palace31111010333043
13 Leicester City2911711403540
14 Barnsley3111614435039
15 Derby County3011613304039
16 Watford3191012344837
17 Peterborough309813484735
18 Ipswich3010416486034
19 Millwall3271015334531
20 Forest319418284731
21 Bristol City328618285230
22 Coventry327718284428
23 Doncaster306717264925


UP THE POSH

twitter Follow me on Twitter: @mwl1967



Click here to join in the debate on the club forum.

Writer:mwl1967
Date:Thursday March 1 2012
Time: 4:22PM

Login to post a comment

Recent Peterborough United Articles

Vital Posh MOTM v Walsall Poll

Rate the Peterborough United players as the Vital Posh Man of the Match Poll for the Sky Bet EFL League One match against Walsall is now up and running

Rate The Ref - Posh v Saddlers - Ben Toner

What did you think to Ben Toner`s refereeing performance in the match between Peterborough United and Walsall?

Stats: Peterborough United v Walsall

All the stats from Peterborough United (1) vs (1) Walsall, ABAX Stadium, 24/09/2016 3pm Att: 4,906

Posh Clear Favourites To Beat The Saddlers

Football League sponsors Sky Bet have Peterborough United as clear favourites to beat Walsall in the EFL League One

Archived Vital Posh Articles

Vital Posh articles from

Site Journalists

mwl1967
Editor email
Profile
TomLea_
no email
Profile

Current Poll (see more polls)

Shaq Coulthirst - Right or wrong decision to let him go?
Suggested By:
Correct decision80%
Wrong decision20%

League Table

# Team P W D L Pts. GD
1 Scunthorpe 9 5 3 1 18 11
2 Bury 9 5 2 2 17 6
3 Bolton 9 4 4 1 16 3
4 Bradford 9 3 6 0 15 4
5 Northampton 9 3 5 1 14 5
6 Port Vale 9 4 2 3 14 1
7 Sheff Utd 9 4 2 3 14 -1
8 Gillingham 9 4 2 3 14 -2
9 Bristol Rovers 9 3 4 2 13 0
10 Peterborough 9 3 3 3 12 4
11 Fleetwood 9 3 3 3 12 1
12 MK Dons 9 3 3 3 12 1
13 Oxford 9 3 3 3 12 0
14 Millwall 9 3 3 3 12 -1
15 Chesterfield 9 3 2 4 11 1
16 Charlton 9 2 5 2 11 1
17 Swindon 9 3 2 4 11 -2
18 Walsall 9 2 4 3 10 -2
19 Rochdale 9 2 3 4 9 -2
20 Wimbledon 9 2 3 4 9 -3
21 Shrewsbury 9 2 2 5 8 -5
22 Oldham 9 1 5 3 8 -5
23 Southend 9 2 2 5 8 -9
24 Coventry 9 0 5 4 5 -6
Latest F1 News
Latest Vital Boxing News

Recent Peterborough United Results (view all)

Peterborough United Fixtures (view all)

Sep 27 2016 7:45PM : Shrewsbury Town (a)
Sky Bet League One
Oct 1 2016 3:00PM : Southend United (a)
Sky Bet League One
Oct 8 2016 12:00PM : Bury (H)
Sky Bet League One
Oct 15 2016 3:00PM : Fleetwood Town (a)
Sky Bet League One
Oct 18 2016 7:45PM : Northampton Town (H)
Sky Bet League One
Oct 22 2016 3:00PM : AFC Wimbledon (H)
Sky Bet League One

Vital Members League Table

RankNamePoints
1.Suffolkposh1