UK time is: 08:48:18
Vital Login
Social Login

Choose your club

Other Sites

Network Navigation

Vital Partners

'If It's Football, It's Vital'

Posh to lose points?


Peterborough United could be looking at a points deduction of three points!

It`s nothing to do with breaking any rules but because of the possibility of Portsmouth not being able to complete their fixtures this season!

The south coast club have admitted they may not be able to fulfil their fixture list and therefore their Championship record for 2011/2012 could be expunged.

As Posh won 3-2 away at Pompey earlier this season, they could lose the three points they won but they could be better off on their goal difference having been defeated 3-0 recently by Pompey at London Road.

Other teams will be worse off than Posh, such as Ipswich Town, who did the double over Portsmouth.

It could also mean just TWO TEAMS are relegated!

Should Pompey go out of business and their results expunged, the League could look like:

League Table Without Portsmouth
PWDLFAPts
1 Southampton321877603161
2 Reading311768412657
3 West Ham301677462955
4 Blackpool311597554154
5 Middlesbrough3114107363252
6 Birmingham311498503051
7 Brighton3214810383350
8 Cardiff3013107463649
9 Hull City3014610302548
10 Burnley3214513453947
11 Leeds Utd3113612514845
12 Crystal Palace31111010333043
13 Leicester City2911711403540
14 Barnsley3111614435039
15 Derby County3011613304039
16 Watford3191012344837
17 Peterborough309813484735
18 Ipswich3010416486034
19 Millwall3271015334531
20 Forest319418284731
21 Bristol City328618285230
22 Coventry327718284428
23 Doncaster306717264925


UP THE POSH

twitter Follow me on Twitter: @mwl1967




Use your social login to comment on front page articles. Login using you Facebook, Twitter, Google or LinkedIn accounts and have your say!



Click here to join in the debate on the club forum.

The Journalist

Writer: mwl1967 Mail feedback, articles or suggestions

Date:Thursday March 1 2012

Time: 4:22PM

 

Have Your Say

Log in...
with your social network     OR     with your Vital account

Recent Peterborough United Articles

Spotlight On…Coventry City (Sunday July 20 2014)

Spotlight On…Colchester United (Thursday July 17 2014)

Captain Jack! (Thursday July 17 2014)

Alcock Saga Reaches An End (Tuesday July 15 2014)

Mixed Reaction To New Posh Kit (Saturday July 12 2014)

Kearns Hooks Up At Carlisle (Saturday July 12 2014)

Archived Peterborough United Articles

List All Vital Posh Articles
Have your say
Click here to suggest an article
Click here to suggest a poll

League Results (view all)

Latest Results

League Table (view table)

Team P W D L GD Pts
13. MK Dons 0 0 0 0 0 0
14. Notts County 0 0 0 0 0 0
15. Oldham 0 0 0 0 0 0
16. Peterborough 0 0 0 0 0 0
17. Port Vale 0 0 0 0 0 0
18. Preston 0 0 0 0 0 0
19. Rochdale 0 0 0 0 0 0

Breaking League News

DRFC Quinn U-turn as he returns to training
» Doncaster : 23/07/2014 07:24:00
Crewe make second signing
» Crewe : 22/07/2014 21:10:00
DRFC Rovers cruise to pre-season win
» Doncaster : 22/07/2014 20:50:00
O's To Bid For Henderson?
» Leyton Orient : 22/07/2014 20:00:00
DRFC Rovers miss out on striker
» Doncaster : 22/07/2014 18:43:00

Current Site Poll (view all polls)

Will Posh hold on to Britt this summer?
Suggested By:  
Yes 50%
No 50%