Vital Football

Latest Peterborough United News

Posh to lose points?

Posh to lose points?


Peterborough United could be looking at a points deduction of three points!

It`s nothing to do with breaking any rules but because of the possibility of Portsmouth not being able to complete their fixtures this season!

The south coast club have admitted they may not be able to fulfil their fixture list and therefore their Championship record for 2011/2012 could be expunged.

As Posh won 3-2 away at Pompey earlier this season, they could lose the three points they won but they could be better off on their goal difference having been defeated 3-0 recently by Pompey at London Road.

Other teams will be worse off than Posh, such as Ipswich Town, who did the double over Portsmouth.

It could also mean just TWO TEAMS are relegated!

Should Pompey go out of business and their results expunged, the League could look like:

League Table Without Portsmouth
PWDLFAPts
1 Southampton321877603161
2 Reading311768412657
3 West Ham301677462955
4 Blackpool311597554154
5 Middlesbrough3114107363252
6 Birmingham311498503051
7 Brighton3214810383350
8 Cardiff3013107463649
9 Hull City3014610302548
10 Burnley3214513453947
11 Leeds Utd3113612514845
12 Crystal Palace31111010333043
13 Leicester City2911711403540
14 Barnsley3111614435039
15 Derby County3011613304039
16 Watford3191012344837
17 Peterborough309813484735
18 Ipswich3010416486034
19 Millwall3271015334531
20 Forest319418284731
21 Bristol City328618285230
22 Coventry327718284428
23 Doncaster306717264925


UP THE POSH

twitter Follow me on Twitter: @mwl1967



Click here to join in the debate on the club forum.

Writer:mwl1967
Date:Thursday March 1 2012
Time: 4:22PM

Login to post a comment

Best of Vital Network

Recent Peterborough United Articles

Oldham Athletic v Posh - Sky Bet EFL League One Predictions

Peterborough United play one of their games in hand on Tuesday evening when they travel to Oldham Athletic. What do you think the score will be?

McCann`s Musing - Post-Swindon Town

What did Peterborough United manager Grant McCann think about seeing his side get back to winning ways at Swindon Town?

Vital Posh MOTM v Swindon Town Poll

Rate the Peterborough United players as the Vital Posh Man of the Match Poll for the Sky Bet EFL League One match at Swindon Town is now up and running

Rate The Ref - Swindon Town v Posh - Trevor Kettle

What did you think to Trevor Kettle`s refereeing performance in the Sky Bet EFL League One match between Swindon Town and Peterborough United?

Archived Vital Posh Articles

Vital Posh articles from

Site Journalists

mwl1967
Editor email
Profile
TomLea_
no email
Profile

Current Poll (see more polls)

How many points will Posh get from their 4 remaining January matches?
Suggested By:
010%
1-330%
4-640%
7-920%
100%
120%

League Table

# Team P W D L Pts. GD
1 Sheff Utd 28 17 6 5 57 21
2 Scunthorpe 27 16 7 4 55 27
3 Bolton 26 15 5 6 50 16
4 Fleetwood 27 13 7 7 46 11
5 Bradford 28 11 13 4 46 11
6 Rochdale 27 14 3 10 45 5
7 Southend 27 11 9 7 42 5
8 Peterborough 26 11 8 7 41 9
9 Millwall 27 11 7 9 40 2
10 Bristol Rovers 28 11 6 11 39 -3
11 Wimbledon 27 9 10 8 37 5
12 Oxford 27 10 7 10 37 4
13 Walsall 27 9 10 8 37 -2
14 Charlton 26 8 12 6 36 7
15 Port Vale 26 8 8 10 32 -10
16 MK Dons 26 8 7 11 31 -3
17 Gillingham 27 8 7 12 31 -9
18 Northampton 28 8 6 14 30 -9
19 Swindon 28 7 8 13 29 -14
20 Shrewsbury 28 7 7 14 28 -13
21 Bury 28 7 5 16 26 -12
22 Chesterfield 28 7 5 16 26 -17
23 Oldham 26 4 10 12 22 -15
24 Coventry 27 4 9 14 21 -16
Write for Vital Football
Latest F1 News
Latest Vital Boxing News
The Vital Football Members League

Recent Peterborough United Results (view all)

Peterborough United Fixtures (view all)

Jan 24 2017 7:45PM : Oldham Athletic (a)
Sky Bet League One
Jan 28 2017 3:00PM : Milton Keynes Dons (H)
Sky Bet League One
Feb 4 2017 3:00PM : Port Vale (a)
Sky Bet League One
Feb 11 2017 3:00PM : Sheffield United (H)
Sky Bet League One
Feb 14 2017 7:45PM : Shrewsbury Town (H)
Sky Bet League One
Feb 18 2017 3:00PM : Walsall (a)
Sky Bet League One
Vital Football Comment