Vital Football

Latest Peterborough United News

Posh to lose points?

Posh to lose points?


Peterborough United could be looking at a points deduction of three points!

It`s nothing to do with breaking any rules but because of the possibility of Portsmouth not being able to complete their fixtures this season!

The south coast club have admitted they may not be able to fulfil their fixture list and therefore their Championship record for 2011/2012 could be expunged.

As Posh won 3-2 away at Pompey earlier this season, they could lose the three points they won but they could be better off on their goal difference having been defeated 3-0 recently by Pompey at London Road.

Other teams will be worse off than Posh, such as Ipswich Town, who did the double over Portsmouth.

It could also mean just TWO TEAMS are relegated!

Should Pompey go out of business and their results expunged, the League could look like:

League Table Without Portsmouth
PWDLFAPts
1 Southampton321877603161
2 Reading311768412657
3 West Ham301677462955
4 Blackpool311597554154
5 Middlesbrough3114107363252
6 Birmingham311498503051
7 Brighton3214810383350
8 Cardiff3013107463649
9 Hull City3014610302548
10 Burnley3214513453947
11 Leeds Utd3113612514845
12 Crystal Palace31111010333043
13 Leicester City2911711403540
14 Barnsley3111614435039
15 Derby County3011613304039
16 Watford3191012344837
17 Peterborough309813484735
18 Ipswich3010416486034
19 Millwall3271015334531
20 Forest319418284731
21 Bristol City328618285230
22 Coventry327718284428
23 Doncaster306717264925


UP THE POSH

twitter Follow me on Twitter: @mwl1967



Click here to join in the debate on the club forum.

Writer:mwl1967
Date:Thursday March 1 2012
Time: 4:22PM

Login to post a comment

Recent Peterborough United Articles

Football League - Fixture Day & 2017/18 Key Dates

The Football League have released the key dates for the coming 2017/18 season, and the all important fixtures will be released on Wednesday June 21 at 9am.

Vital View - Walsall 2-0 Posh - Time For Taf?

Peterborough United lose again after conceding two added-time goals against Walsall. Is it time for Ryan Tafazolli to take over the captains armband?

McCann`s Musing - Post-Walsall

Peterborough United manager Grant McCann has slated his players after this latest defeat to Walsall who scored two goals in added time!

Vital Posh MOTM v Walsall Poll

Rate the Peterborough United players as the Vital Posh Man of the Match Poll for the Sky Bet EFL League One match at Walsall is now up and running

Archived Vital Posh Articles

Vital Posh articles from

Site Journalists

mwl1967
Editor email
Profile
TomLea_
no email
Profile

Current Poll (see more polls)

How many points will Posh get from their 7 February matches?
Suggested By:
012%
1-414%
5-823%
9-1238%
13-169%
17-200%
214%

League Table

# Team P W D L Pts. GD
1 Sheff Utd 33 19 8 6 65 24
2 Scunthorpe 32 17 9 6 60 25
3 Bolton 31 17 7 7 58 19
4 Fleetwood 33 16 10 7 58 15
5 Southend 33 14 11 8 53 11
6 Bradford 33 12 16 5 52 11
7 Millwall 32 14 9 9 51 7
8 Rochdale 31 14 6 11 48 4
9 Peterborough 33 13 8 12 47 1
10 Oxford 31 13 7 11 46 5
11 Bristol Rovers 33 12 10 11 46 -2
12 Walsall 33 11 13 9 46 -2
13 Charlton 32 9 15 8 42 6
14 Wimbledon 32 9 13 10 40 0
15 Northampton 33 11 7 15 40 -4
16 MK Dons 32 10 9 13 39 0
17 Shrewsbury 33 10 8 15 38 -11
18 Gillingham 33 8 12 13 36 -10
19 Oldham 33 8 11 14 35 -12
20 Bury 33 9 7 17 34 -11
21 Port Vale 31 8 10 13 34 -16
22 Swindon 33 7 9 17 30 -18
23 Chesterfield 33 7 7 19 28 -21
24 Coventry 32 5 10 17 25 -21
The Vital Football Members League
Latest F1 News
Latest Vital Boxing News
Vital Football Comment

Recent Peterborough United Results (view all)

Peterborough United Fixtures (view all)

Feb 25 2017 3:00PM : Rochdale (H)
Sky Bet League One
Feb 28 2017 7:45PM : Millwall (a)
Sky Bet League One
Mar 4 2017 3:00PM : Bradford City (a)
Sky Bet League One
Mar 11 2017 3:00PM : Oxford United (H)
Sky Bet League One
Mar 14 2017 7:45PM : Chesterfield (a)
Sky Bet League One
Mar 18 2017 3:00PM : Oldham Athletic (H)
Sky Bet League One
Write for Vital Football