Vital Football

Latest Peterborough United News

Posh to lose points?

Posh to lose points?


Peterborough United could be looking at a points deduction of three points!

It`s nothing to do with breaking any rules but because of the possibility of Portsmouth not being able to complete their fixtures this season!

The south coast club have admitted they may not be able to fulfil their fixture list and therefore their Championship record for 2011/2012 could be expunged.

As Posh won 3-2 away at Pompey earlier this season, they could lose the three points they won but they could be better off on their goal difference having been defeated 3-0 recently by Pompey at London Road.

Other teams will be worse off than Posh, such as Ipswich Town, who did the double over Portsmouth.

It could also mean just TWO TEAMS are relegated!

Should Pompey go out of business and their results expunged, the League could look like:

League Table Without Portsmouth
PWDLFAPts
1 Southampton321877603161
2 Reading311768412657
3 West Ham301677462955
4 Blackpool311597554154
5 Middlesbrough3114107363252
6 Birmingham311498503051
7 Brighton3214810383350
8 Cardiff3013107463649
9 Hull City3014610302548
10 Burnley3214513453947
11 Leeds Utd3113612514845
12 Crystal Palace31111010333043
13 Leicester City2911711403540
14 Barnsley3111614435039
15 Derby County3011613304039
16 Watford3191012344837
17 Peterborough309813484735
18 Ipswich3010416486034
19 Millwall3271015334531
20 Forest319418284731
21 Bristol City328618285230
22 Coventry327718284428
23 Doncaster306717264925


UP THE POSH

twitter Follow me on Twitter: @mwl1967



Click here to join in the debate on the club forum.

Writer:mwl1967
Date:Thursday March 1 2012
Time: 4:22PM

Login to post a comment

Recent Peterborough United Articles

Sky's 10 In 10 - Who Features?

Sky Sports being their festive 10 in 10 this week, so who features in the football screening overload for 2016/17?

FA Cup Third Round - Full Draw (5/12/16)

The draw for the third round of the FA Cup took place earlier this evening.

FA Cup Ball Numbers Known (3/12/16)

With FA Cup second round ties taking place this weekend, the ball numbers for the third round draw of the competition have now been allocated.

500,000+ Season Tickets Sold In 2016/17

More than 500,000 Season Tickets were sold in the Football League pyramid for the 2016/17 season.

Archived Vital Posh Articles

Vital Posh articles from

Site Journalists

mwl1967
Editor email
Profile
TomLea_
no email
Profile

Current Poll (see more polls)

Can Lee Angol solve our scoring problems?
Suggested By:
Yes31%
No69%

League Table

# Team P W D L Pts. GD
1 Scunthorpe 20 13 5 2 44 24
2 Bolton 20 12 4 4 40 12
3 Sheff Utd 20 11 5 4 38 12
4 Bradford 20 9 8 3 35 9
5 Rochdale 20 9 3 8 30 2
6 Peterborough 19 8 5 6 29 7
7 Wimbledon 20 7 8 5 29 6
8 Fleetwood 20 8 5 7 29 5
9 Millwall 19 8 4 7 28 1
10 Southend 20 7 7 6 28 -1
11 Charlton 19 6 9 4 27 7
12 Port Vale 20 7 6 7 27 -5
13 Bristol Rovers 20 7 6 7 27 -6
14 Oxford 20 7 5 8 26 0
15 Gillingham 20 7 5 8 26 -3
16 Walsall 20 6 8 6 26 -5
17 Northampton 20 6 6 8 24 0
18 Swindon 20 6 5 9 23 -7
19 MK Dons 20 5 6 9 21 -5
20 Bury 20 6 2 12 20 -10
21 Coventry 20 4 7 9 19 -8
22 Chesterfield 20 5 3 12 18 -10
23 Oldham 19 3 8 8 17 -10
24 Shrewsbury 20 3 6 11 15 -15
Vital Football Comment
Latest F1 News
Latest Vital Boxing News
Write for Vital Football

Recent Peterborough United Results (view all)

Peterborough United Fixtures (view all)

Dec 10 2016 3:00PM : Chesterfield (H)
Sky Bet League One
Dec 17 2016 3:00PM : Charlton Athletic (a)
Sky Bet League One
Dec 26 2016 3:00PM : Gillingham (H)
Sky Bet League One
Dec 31 2016 3:00PM : Coventry City (H)
Sky Bet League One
Jan 2 2017 3:00PM : Scunthorpe United (a)
Sky Bet League One
Jan 7 2017 3:00PM : Southend United (H)
Sky Bet League One
The Vital Football Members League