Vital Football

Latest Peterborough United News

Posh to lose points?

Posh to lose points?


Peterborough United could be looking at a points deduction of three points!

It`s nothing to do with breaking any rules but because of the possibility of Portsmouth not being able to complete their fixtures this season!

The south coast club have admitted they may not be able to fulfil their fixture list and therefore their Championship record for 2011/2012 could be expunged.

As Posh won 3-2 away at Pompey earlier this season, they could lose the three points they won but they could be better off on their goal difference having been defeated 3-0 recently by Pompey at London Road.

Other teams will be worse off than Posh, such as Ipswich Town, who did the double over Portsmouth.

It could also mean just TWO TEAMS are relegated!

Should Pompey go out of business and their results expunged, the League could look like:

League Table Without Portsmouth
PWDLFAPts
1 Southampton321877603161
2 Reading311768412657
3 West Ham301677462955
4 Blackpool311597554154
5 Middlesbrough3114107363252
6 Birmingham311498503051
7 Brighton3214810383350
8 Cardiff3013107463649
9 Hull City3014610302548
10 Burnley3214513453947
11 Leeds Utd3113612514845
12 Crystal Palace31111010333043
13 Leicester City2911711403540
14 Barnsley3111614435039
15 Derby County3011613304039
16 Watford3191012344837
17 Peterborough309813484735
18 Ipswich3010416486034
19 Millwall3271015334531
20 Forest319418284731
21 Bristol City328618285230
22 Coventry327718284428
23 Doncaster306717264925


UP THE POSH

twitter Follow me on Twitter: @mwl1967



Click here to join in the debate on the club forum.

Writer:mwl1967
Date:Thursday March 1 2012
Time: 4:22PM

Login to post a comment

Recent Peterborough United Articles

Posh v Bradford City - Sky Bet League One Preview

Peterborough United are back in action on Saturday as they face Bradford City in a Sky Bet League One encounter

Westley Speaks - Pre-Bradford City

Watch what Peterborough United manager Graham Westley has to say ahead of the Sky Bet League One match against Bradford City

Sky Bet League One Build-Up

Posh hope to take their momentum of their Cup exploits into this weekend as they host Bradford City who suffered defeat last time out

Ref Watch: Peterborough United v Bradford City

The man in charge of the Sky Bet League One match between Peterborough United and Bradford City is

Archived Vital Posh Articles

Vital Posh articles from

Site Journalists

mwl1967
Profile
TomLea_
Profile

Current Poll (see more polls)

How many points will Posh get from their 5 February matches?
Suggested By:
02%
1-38%
4-78%
8-1150%
12-1416%
1516%

League Table

# Team P W D L Pts. GD
1 Burton 29 19 3 7 60 16
2 Walsall 29 16 8 5 56 17
3 Wigan 30 15 10 5 55 21
4 Gillingham 30 16 7 7 55 19
5 Coventry 30 13 10 7 49 16
6 Millwall 29 14 5 10 47 9
7 Southend 29 13 8 8 47 6
8 Peterborough 29 13 5 11 44 13
9 Port Vale 31 12 8 11 44 -1
10 Barnsley 29 13 3 13 42 6
11 Sheff Utd 29 11 9 9 42 4
12 Bradford 28 11 8 9 41 -3
13 Scunthorpe 28 11 5 12 38 -4
14 Rochdale 28 10 7 11 37 -2
15 Bury 28 10 7 11 37 -7
16 Doncaster 29 9 9 11 36 -4
17 Swindon 30 10 6 14 36 -5
18 Blackpool 29 9 6 14 33 -7
19 Chesterfield 29 9 3 17 30 -11
20 Shrewsbury 30 8 6 16 30 -15
21 Fleetwood 28 7 8 13 29 -3
22 Crewe 29 6 8 15 26 -20
23 Oldham 27 4 12 11 24 -13
24 Colchester 29 5 7 17 22 -32
Latest F1 News
Latest Vital Boxing News

Peterborough United Fixtures (view all)

Feb 13 2016 3:00PM : Bradford City (H)
Sky Bet League One
Feb 20 2016 3:00PM : Millwall (a)
Sky Bet League One
Feb 23 2016 7:45PM : Oldham Athletic (H)
Sky Bet League One
Feb 27 2016 3:00PM : Swindon Town (H)
Sky Bet League One
Mar 1 2016 7:45PM : Bury (a)
Sky Bet League One
Mar 5 2016 3:00PM : Wigan Athletic (a)
Sky Bet League One

Recent Peterborough United Results (view all)