UK time is: 03:43:56
Vital Login
Social Login

Choose your club

Other Sites

Network Navigation

Vital Partners

'If It's Football, It's Vital'

Posh to lose points?


Peterborough United could be looking at a points deduction of three points!

It`s nothing to do with breaking any rules but because of the possibility of Portsmouth not being able to complete their fixtures this season!

The south coast club have admitted they may not be able to fulfil their fixture list and therefore their Championship record for 2011/2012 could be expunged.

As Posh won 3-2 away at Pompey earlier this season, they could lose the three points they won but they could be better off on their goal difference having been defeated 3-0 recently by Pompey at London Road.

Other teams will be worse off than Posh, such as Ipswich Town, who did the double over Portsmouth.

It could also mean just TWO TEAMS are relegated!

Should Pompey go out of business and their results expunged, the League could look like:

League Table Without Portsmouth
PWDLFAPts
1 Southampton321877603161
2 Reading311768412657
3 West Ham301677462955
4 Blackpool311597554154
5 Middlesbrough3114107363252
6 Birmingham311498503051
7 Brighton3214810383350
8 Cardiff3013107463649
9 Hull City3014610302548
10 Burnley3214513453947
11 Leeds Utd3113612514845
12 Crystal Palace31111010333043
13 Leicester City2911711403540
14 Barnsley3111614435039
15 Derby County3011613304039
16 Watford3191012344837
17 Peterborough309813484735
18 Ipswich3010416486034
19 Millwall3271015334531
20 Forest319418284731
21 Bristol City328618285230
22 Coventry327718284428
23 Doncaster306717264925


UP THE POSH

twitter Follow me on Twitter: @mwl1967




Use your social login to comment on front page articles. Login using you Facebook, Twitter, Google or LinkedIn accounts and have your say!



Click here to join in the debate on the club forum.

The Journalist

Writer: mwl1967 Mail feedback, articles or suggestions

Date:Thursday March 1 2012

Time: 4:22PM

 

Have Your Say

Log in...
with your social network     OR     with your Vital account

Recent Peterborough United Articles

Vital Posh MOTM v Barnsley Poll (Monday October 20 2014)

Posh v Tykes - Your Score Predictions (Saturday October 18 2014)

Posh Odds-On To Beat Barnsley (Saturday October 18 2014)

Posh v Barnsley - Predictions (Monday October 13 2014)

Archived Peterborough United Articles

List All Vital Posh Articles
Have your say
Click here to suggest an article
Click here to suggest a poll

League Results (view all)

League Table (view table)

Team P W D L GD Pts
1. Bristol City 14 9 5 0 +15 32
2. Peterborough 14 8 2 4 +8 26
3. Preston 12 7 4 1 +12 25
4. MK Dons 12 7 2 3 +12 23
5. Notts County 13 6 5 2 +8 23
6. Sheff Utd 13 7 2 4 +3 23
7. Swindon 12 6 4 2 +10 22

Breaking League News

Former Academy Coach Passes Away
Walsall : 24/10/2014 20:48:00
DRFC Doncaster Rovers v MK Dons - History
Doncaster : 24/10/2014 20:00:00
DRFC Can Doncaster dump the Dons?
Doncaster : 24/10/2014 19:18:00
DRFC Doncaster Rovers v MK Dons - Match Officials
Doncaster : 24/10/2014 19:17:00
Davies Leaves On Loan
Fleetwood : 24/10/2014 18:52:00

Current Site Poll (view all polls)

Who will finish top scorer for October?
Suggested By:  
Jermaine Anderson 0%
Michael Bostwick 0%
Kane Ferdinand 0%
Luke James 10%
Marcus Maddison 60%
Grant McCann 0%
Kenny McEvoy 0%
Nathaniel Mendez-Laing 0%
Joe Newell 0%
Erhun Oztumer 0%
Jack Payne 0%
Jon Taylor 0%
Kyle Vassell 5%
Conor Washington 25%