Vital Football

Latest Peterborough United News

Posh to lose points?

Posh to lose points?


Peterborough United could be looking at a points deduction of three points!

It`s nothing to do with breaking any rules but because of the possibility of Portsmouth not being able to complete their fixtures this season!

The south coast club have admitted they may not be able to fulfil their fixture list and therefore their Championship record for 2011/2012 could be expunged.

As Posh won 3-2 away at Pompey earlier this season, they could lose the three points they won but they could be better off on their goal difference having been defeated 3-0 recently by Pompey at London Road.

Other teams will be worse off than Posh, such as Ipswich Town, who did the double over Portsmouth.

It could also mean just TWO TEAMS are relegated!

Should Pompey go out of business and their results expunged, the League could look like:

League Table Without Portsmouth
PWDLFAPts
1 Southampton321877603161
2 Reading311768412657
3 West Ham301677462955
4 Blackpool311597554154
5 Middlesbrough3114107363252
6 Birmingham311498503051
7 Brighton3214810383350
8 Cardiff3013107463649
9 Hull City3014610302548
10 Burnley3214513453947
11 Leeds Utd3113612514845
12 Crystal Palace31111010333043
13 Leicester City2911711403540
14 Barnsley3111614435039
15 Derby County3011613304039
16 Watford3191012344837
17 Peterborough309813484735
18 Ipswich3010416486034
19 Millwall3271015334531
20 Forest319418284731
21 Bristol City328618285230
22 Coventry327718284428
23 Doncaster306717264925


UP THE POSH

twitter Follow me on Twitter: @mwl1967



Click here to join in the debate on the club forum.

Writer:mwl1967
Date:Thursday March 1 2012
Time: 4:22PM

Login to post a comment

Recent Peterborough United Articles

Gillingham v Posh - Sky Bet EFL League One Predictions

With another season slowly coming to a disappointing end, Peterborough United face one of their final away matches on Saturday as they head south to play Gillingham

Glover`s A Goner!

Peterborough United have parted company with assistant manager Lee Glover after a disappointing set of results for the League One outfit

Going Through The Motions!!

Peterborough United manager Grant McCann thought his side were "going through the motions" in the disappointing draw with Oldham Athletic. Watch what else he said after the match?

EFL Goal Of 2016 Contenders Named

Ten EFL professional footballers find themselves nominated for the treasured Goal Of The Year gong for 2016.

Archived Vital Posh Articles

Vital Posh articles from

Site Journalists

mwl1967
Editor email
Profile
TomLea_
no email
Profile

Current Poll (see more polls)

How many of the final 10 games will Posh win?
Suggested By:
031%
14%
214%
319%
423%
59%
60%
70%
80%
90%
100%

League Table

# Team P W D L Pts. GD
1 Sheff Utd 38 23 9 6 78 30
2 Bolton 38 21 9 8 72 26
3 Fleetwood 38 19 11 8 68 19
4 Bradford 39 16 18 5 66 16
5 Scunthorpe 39 18 10 11 64 20
6 Southend 38 16 12 10 60 11
7 Millwall 37 16 12 9 60 9
8 Bristol Rovers 39 15 12 12 57 0
9 Oxford 38 16 7 15 55 5
10 Rochdale 37 15 9 13 54 4
11 Walsall 39 13 14 12 53 -2
12 Peterborough 39 14 10 15 52 0
13 Wimbledon 38 12 15 11 51 3
14 Northampton 39 14 7 18 49 -6
15 Charlton 39 10 17 12 47 3
16 MK Dons 38 12 11 15 47 -1
17 Bury 39 12 9 18 45 -7
18 Gillingham 39 11 12 16 45 -16
19 Oldham 39 10 14 15 44 -12
20 Shrewsbury 38 11 10 17 43 -12
21 Port Vale 37 10 11 16 41 -17
22 Swindon 39 9 9 21 36 -19
23 Chesterfield 39 8 9 22 33 -26
24 Coventry 39 6 11 22 29 -28
Vital Football Comment
Latest F1 News
Latest Vital Boxing News
Write for Vital Football

Recent Peterborough United Results (view all)

Peterborough United Fixtures (view all)

Mar 25 2017 3:00PM : Gillingham (a)
Sky Bet League One
Apr 1 2017 3:00PM : Charlton Athletic (H)
Sky Bet League One
Apr 8 2017 3:00PM : Coventry City (a)
Sky Bet League One
Apr 14 2017 3:00PM : Fleetwood Town (H)
Sky Bet League One
Apr 17 2017 3:00PM : AFC Wimbledon (a)
Sky Bet League One
Apr 22 2017 3:00PM : Bristol Rovers (H)
Sky Bet League One

Vital Members League Table

RankNamePoints
1.oonfun1
The Vital Football Members League