Vital Football

Latest Peterborough United News

Posh to lose points?

Posh to lose points?


Peterborough United could be looking at a points deduction of three points!

It`s nothing to do with breaking any rules but because of the possibility of Portsmouth not being able to complete their fixtures this season!

The south coast club have admitted they may not be able to fulfil their fixture list and therefore their Championship record for 2011/2012 could be expunged.

As Posh won 3-2 away at Pompey earlier this season, they could lose the three points they won but they could be better off on their goal difference having been defeated 3-0 recently by Pompey at London Road.

Other teams will be worse off than Posh, such as Ipswich Town, who did the double over Portsmouth.

It could also mean just TWO TEAMS are relegated!

Should Pompey go out of business and their results expunged, the League could look like:

League Table Without Portsmouth
PWDLFAPts
1 Southampton321877603161
2 Reading311768412657
3 West Ham301677462955
4 Blackpool311597554154
5 Middlesbrough3114107363252
6 Birmingham311498503051
7 Brighton3214810383350
8 Cardiff3013107463649
9 Hull City3014610302548
10 Burnley3214513453947
11 Leeds Utd3113612514845
12 Crystal Palace31111010333043
13 Leicester City2911711403540
14 Barnsley3111614435039
15 Derby County3011613304039
16 Watford3191012344837
17 Peterborough309813484735
18 Ipswich3010416486034
19 Millwall3271015334531
20 Forest319418284731
21 Bristol City328618285230
22 Coventry327718284428
23 Doncaster306717264925


UP THE POSH

twitter Follow me on Twitter: @mwl1967



Click here to join in the debate on the club forum.

Writer:mwl1967
Date:Thursday March 1 2012
Time: 4:22PM

Best of Vital Network

Vital Boxing - Khan to Fight in the UK

Login to post a comment

Recent Peterborough United Articles

2016/17 Summer Transfer Deadline Tomorrow

The 2016/17 summer transfer window closes tomorrow - Wednesday August 31.

Maddison In Team Of The Week (30/8/16)

Peterborough United are represented in the latest Football League team of the week that has been selected after this week's action.

Who Could Be The Next Posh #1?

As Ben Alnwick's Posh career seems to have come to an abrupt end, we look at who could replace the Geordie in the Peterborough United goal.

Alnwick Goes On The Transfer List

Peterborough United goalkeeper Ben Alnwick has been placed on the transfer list just weeks after agreeing a new 3 year contract!

Archived Vital Posh Articles

Vital Posh articles from

Site Journalists

mwl1967
Editor email
Profile
TomLea_
no email
Profile

Current Poll (see more polls)

Where do we need to strengthen before the transfer window shuts?
Suggested By:
Goalkeeper51%
Full-back0%
Central defence6%
Midfield3%
Winger6%
Tip of diamond3%
Forward25%
Don't need anyone6%

League Table

# Team P W D L Pts. GD
1 Bolton 5 4 1 0 13 4
2 Bradford 5 3 2 0 11 4
3 Scunthorpe 5 3 1 1 10 6
4 Port Vale 5 3 1 1 10 4
5 Millwall 5 3 1 1 10 2
6 Gillingham 5 3 1 1 10 -1
7 Peterborough 5 3 0 2 9 5
8 Fleetwood 5 2 2 1 8 3
9 Charlton 5 2 2 1 8 2
10 Chesterfield 5 2 1 2 7 1
11 Swindon 4 2 1 1 7 0
12 MK Dons 5 2 1 2 7 -1
13 Oldham 5 1 3 1 6 -2
14 Bury 5 1 2 2 5 0
15 Northampton 5 0 5 0 5 0
16 Walsall 5 1 2 2 5 -1
17 Bristol Rovers 4 1 1 2 4 -2
18 Oxford 5 1 1 3 4 -3
19 Southend 5 1 1 3 4 -3
20 Sheff Utd 5 1 1 3 4 -4
21 Shrewsbury 5 1 1 3 4 -4
22 Coventry 5 0 3 2 3 -3
23 Rochdale 5 0 2 3 2 -3
24 Wimbledon 5 0 2 3 2 -4
Latest F1 News
Latest Vital Boxing News

Recent Peterborough United Results (view all)

Peterborough United Fixtures (view all)

Vital Members League Table

RankNamePoints
1.Suffolkposh1