Vital Football

Latest Peterborough United News

Posh to lose points?

Posh to lose points?


Peterborough United could be looking at a points deduction of three points!

It`s nothing to do with breaking any rules but because of the possibility of Portsmouth not being able to complete their fixtures this season!

The south coast club have admitted they may not be able to fulfil their fixture list and therefore their Championship record for 2011/2012 could be expunged.

As Posh won 3-2 away at Pompey earlier this season, they could lose the three points they won but they could be better off on their goal difference having been defeated 3-0 recently by Pompey at London Road.

Other teams will be worse off than Posh, such as Ipswich Town, who did the double over Portsmouth.

It could also mean just TWO TEAMS are relegated!

Should Pompey go out of business and their results expunged, the League could look like:

League Table Without Portsmouth
PWDLFAPts
1 Southampton321877603161
2 Reading311768412657
3 West Ham301677462955
4 Blackpool311597554154
5 Middlesbrough3114107363252
6 Birmingham311498503051
7 Brighton3214810383350
8 Cardiff3013107463649
9 Hull City3014610302548
10 Burnley3214513453947
11 Leeds Utd3113612514845
12 Crystal Palace31111010333043
13 Leicester City2911711403540
14 Barnsley3111614435039
15 Derby County3011613304039
16 Watford3191012344837
17 Peterborough309813484735
18 Ipswich3010416486034
19 Millwall3271015334531
20 Forest319418284731
21 Bristol City328618285230
22 Coventry327718284428
23 Doncaster306717264925


UP THE POSH

twitter Follow me on Twitter: @mwl1967



Click here to join in the debate on the club forum.

Writer:mwl1967
Date:Thursday March 1 2012
Time: 4:22PM

Login to post a comment

Best of Vital Network

Vital Boxing - Whyte Wins on US Debut

Recent Peterborough United Articles

Northampton Town v Posh - Sky Bet EFL League One Predictions

Peterborough United have a local derby on Saturday when they travel to the Sixfields Stadium to face Northampton Town in a Sky Bet League One match. What do you think the score will be?

Safe Standing - The Time For You To Act Is Now!

The EFL supports safe standing, the FA chairman wants it and the EPL clubs are discussing it. After many years of campaigning, we are almost at the point where...

Who Serves A Suspension This Week - 22/8/17

Here's a list of all the players currently serving, or under a suspension at the beginning of the week that will potentially keep them out of contention...

Marriott In Team Of The Week (22/8/17)

Peterborough United are represented in the latest Football League team of the week that has been selected after this week's action.

Archived Vital Posh Articles

Vital Posh articles from

Site Journalists

mwl1967
Editor email
Profile
TomLea_
no email
Profile

Current Poll (see more polls)

Who will be top scorer for Posh this season?
Suggested By:
Jack Marriott39%
Junior Morias12%
Ricky Miller43%
Marcus Maddison2%
Gwion Edwards4%
Vital Football Comment
Latest F1 News
Latest Vital Boxing News
Write for Vital Football

Recent Peterborough United Results (view all)

Peterborough United Fixtures (view all)

The Vital Football Members League