Vital Football

Latest Peterborough United News

Posh to lose points?

Posh to lose points?

Peterborough United could be looking at a points deduction of three points!

It`s nothing to do with breaking any rules but because of the possibility of Portsmouth not being able to complete their fixtures this season!

The south coast club have admitted they may not be able to fulfil their fixture list and therefore their Championship record for 2011/2012 could be expunged.

As Posh won 3-2 away at Pompey earlier this season, they could lose the three points they won but they could be better off on their goal difference having been defeated 3-0 recently by Pompey at London Road.

Other teams will be worse off than Posh, such as Ipswich Town, who did the double over Portsmouth.

It could also mean just TWO TEAMS are relegated!

Should Pompey go out of business and their results expunged, the League could look like:

League Table Without Portsmouth
1 Southampton321877603161
2 Reading311768412657
3 West Ham301677462955
4 Blackpool311597554154
5 Middlesbrough3114107363252
6 Birmingham311498503051
7 Brighton3214810383350
8 Cardiff3013107463649
9 Hull City3014610302548
10 Burnley3214513453947
11 Leeds Utd3113612514845
12 Crystal Palace31111010333043
13 Leicester City2911711403540
14 Barnsley3111614435039
15 Derby County3011613304039
16 Watford3191012344837
17 Peterborough309813484735
18 Ipswich3010416486034
19 Millwall3271015334531
20 Forest319418284731
21 Bristol City328618285230
22 Coventry327718284428
23 Doncaster306717264925


twitter Follow me on Twitter: @mwl1967

Click here to join in the debate on the club forum.

Date:Thursday March 1 2012
Time: 4:22PM

Login to post a comment

Recent Peterborough United Articles

Vital Posh MOTM v Oxford United Poll

Rate the Peterborough United players in the Vital Posh Man of the Match Poll for the Sky Bet League One match at Oxford United which is now up and running

Rate The Ref - Yellows v Posh - Rob Lewis

What did you think to referee Rob Lewis`s performance in the Sky Bet League One match between Oxford United and Peterborough United?

Stats: Oxford United v Peterborough United

All the stats from Oxford United (2) vs (1) Peterborough United, Kassam Stadium, 17/03/2018 3pm Att: 6,804

Team Line-Ups: Oxford United v Posh

Find out the line-ups for the Sky Bet League One match between Oxford United and Peterborough United

Peterborough United Archived Articles

Vital Posh articles from

Site Journalists

Editor email
no email

Current Poll (see more polls)

Can Steve Evans get Posh to the play-offs?
Suggested By:
Just miss out26%
No Chance11%
Finish mid-table or lower5%
Vital Football Comment
Latest F1 News
Latest Vital Boxing News
Write for Vital Football

Recent Peterborough United Results (view all)

Peterborough United Fixtures

The Vital Football Members League